Natacha Mankowski French , b. 1986

Overview

Natacha Mankowski (b 1986, Paris) practices architecture of the surface. Her work evolves around her ongoing investigation in the immersive qualities of architecture and its practice as an all inclusive experience. By radically liberating her praxis from it's conventional tools or classical forms of architecture, she creates spaces to return to the very essence of her view as an architect.

Her work has been presented at various international art centers including : Zentrum fur Kunst ind Urbanistik (Berlin, GE) 2014 ; the Watermill Center (NY, USA) 2015, Pole muséal de Lisieux – Ateliers Intermédiaires (Lisieux, FR) 2015, Ceci Foundation (Berlin, GE) 2016, New Day Gallery (Berlin, GE) 2016, Souvenirs (Berlin, GE) 2016, the Epigraphic Museum (Athens, GR) 2018, Deschool and ISO (Amsterdam, NL) 2019.

Natacha Mankowski has also collaborated with a range of artists, designers and curators for projects, festivals and site-specific venues such as : Month of Performance (Berlin, GE) 2014, Kreuzberg Pavillion (Berlin, GE) 2014, Berlin Art Week 2015, Traverse Festival (Toulouse, FR) 2016, Festival of Lights (Berlin, GE) 2016, Berghain (Berlin, GE) 2015 – 2017, Design Parade (Toulon, FR) 2018, Get Lost – Art Route (Amsterdam, NL) 2019.

She has been invited to numerous artist residency programs around the world, such as : Villa Lena (IT) 2015, The Brooklyn Navy Yard (NY, USA) 2015, the Watermill center (NY, 2015), Mana Contemporary (NJ, USA) 2016, Le Consulat (Paris, 2018), Palazzo Monti (Breshia, 2019). Since 2015, Natacha Mankowski has been teaching and speaking about her work at institutions, such as the Sandberg Institute in Amsterdam.

Natacha Mankowski is part of the Taylor Foundation in Paris and was the recipient of the Tony Garnier Prize, for Architecture and Urbanism awarded by the Académie Française d’Architecture in Paris.

 

Works
Exhibitions
Art Fairs
Press
Publications
CV

2022

Art Rotterdam 2022 - Everyday Gallery, Booth 84

 

2021

Soil is concrete - Everyday Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium (Solo show) 

Monument - Epigraphic Museum of Athens, Greece (Solo show)

Support - Surface, Le Consulat de la Gait, Paris, France - with Laure Jaffuel (Solo show)

The Sun also rises - Everyday Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium 

DYAD - Amsterdam, NL - with Daisy Madden-Wells 

 

2020 

Limbo II - Everyday Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium 

De Tour - Deschool, Amsterdam, NL - Curated by Anne Van der Weijden 

Stay at home, Hot Glue - online show - Curated by Kaspar De Jong 

Pause in your flight - HVW8, Berlin, Germany - Curated by Agathe Andr 

de Tremontels 

Art Rotterdam - with Everyday Gallery, Rotterdam, NL

Collectible Fair - with Everyday Gallery, Bruxels, Belgium 

 

2019 

Nude - Everyday Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium - Curated by Boris Devis 

Dune - De School, Amsterdam, Netherlands - with M. Van Olst 

Art Route 2019, Get Lost, Playstation Sloterdijk - Amsterdam, NL -

Curated by F. Parot 

 

2018

Morceaux Choisis II - Bubenberg, Paris, France - Curated by C. De Brosses Design Parade III - Villa Noailles, Hyres, France - Curated by P. Yovanovitch 

 

2017

Space is non static - Corbusierhaus, Ceci Fondation, Berlin,

Germany (Solo show)

Morceaux Choisis I - Bubenberg, Paris, France - Curated by C. Bonnie More 

The Voice of Doxa - GlogauAir, Berlin, Germany - with R. Bender -

Curated by Zona Dynamic 

Festival of lights - Fernseheturm, Berlin, Germany 

B&W - Novado Gallery, NJ, USA 

Suno 2, Berghain - Berlin, Germany - with R. Bender - Curated by N. Sayes 

Working Promesse - Biennale 2017, St Etienne, France - with L. Jaffuel -
Curated by O. Peyricot 

New Day Galerie - Berlin, Germany - Curated by Paul Ferens and Charles
Benjamin 

 

2016

In the zone - New Day Gallery, Berlin, Germany (Solo show) 

The Waves - Ceci Foundation, Berlin, Germany - in coll. with R. Bender Suno, The Hospital Galerie - Berlin, Germany - in coll. with R. Bender 

Souvenirs - Berlin, Germany - with R. Bender 

Only Lovers - Le coeur, Paris, France - Curated by Timoth Chailloux 

Team Spirit - Sara Nightingale Gallery, Watermill, NY, USA - Curated by
Andrea Cote 

Trait, Ple musal - Lisieux, France - Curated by Fleur Helluin 

 

2015 

The Island - Watermill Center, New York, USA (Solo show)
Zoo experiment - Konzulat, Berlin, Germany (Solo show)

Memory and Places - Describing Architecture, Dublin, Ireland - Curated by
Antoin Doyle 

Turn around bright eyes - Berghain, Berlin, Germany - Curated by Nadia Sayes 

 

2014 

Animal Space - Ains Ah, Berlin, Germany (Solo show)

Space Oddity - Das Gift, Berlin, Germany (Solo show)

White Hole - ZKU, Zentrum fur Kunst und Urbanistiks, Berlin,

Germany (Solo show)

Berlin Art Week - Konzulat, Berlin, Germany - Curated by Nadia Sayes 

Same Standing - 166, Kreuzberg Pavillion, Berlin, Germany - Curated by

Mina Minov 

Flat Spaces, installation - Stadtumbau, ZKU Berlin, Germany - Curated by
Studio OSK 

I am an Oasis - MoP, Berlin, Germany - Curated by Zona Dymanic and

V. Chomaz

 

2013

East River - Gallery MC, New York, USA 

 

Residencies


2021

Sterna, Nisyros, Greece (1 month) 

 

2020

Deschool, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (2 months) 

WOW, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (2 years)


2019

Palazzo Monti, Brescia, Italie (1 month) 

 

2018 

Le Consulat de la Gait, Paris, France (2 months) 

Epigraphic Museum of Athens, Greece (1 month) 


2017 

Bundanon Trust, Sydney, Australia (2 weeks) 

 

2016

ESKFF, Mana Contemporary, New Jersey, USA (3 months) 

 

2015 

Villa Lena, Tuscany, Italy (2 months)

Watermill Center, New York, USA (1 month)

Brooklyn Navy Yard, New York, USA (1 year) 

 

2014

ZKU, Zentrum fur Kunst und Urbanistiks, Berlin, Germany (4 months) 

GlogauAir, Berlin, Germany (1 month)